2020 Grammy Award Winners
February 25, 2020
ALBUM OF THE YEAR:
- WINNER: “When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?” — Billie Eilish
- “I, I” — Bon Iver
- “Norman F— Rockwell!” — Lana Del Rey
- “Thank U, Next” — Ariana Grande
- “I Used to Know Her” — H.E.R.
- “7″ — Lil Nas X
- “Cuz I Love You” (Deluxe) — Lizzo
- “Father of the Bride” — Vampire Weekend
RECORD OF THE YEAR:
- WINNER: “Bad Guy” — Billie Eilish
- “Hey, Ma” — Bon Iver
- “7 Rings” — Ariana Grande
- “Hard Place” — H.E.R.
- “Talk” — Khalid
- “Old Town Road” — Lil Nas X featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
- “Truth Hurts” — Lizzo
- “Sunflower” — Post Malone & Swae Lee
SONG OF THE YEAR:
- WINNER: “Bad Guy” — Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
- “Always Remember Us This Way” — Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Lady Gaga)
- “Bring My Flowers Now” — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)
- “Hard Place” — Ruby Amanfu, Sam Ashworth, D. Arcelious Harris. H.E.R. & Rodney Jerkins, songwriters (H.E.R.)
- “Lover” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
- “Norman F— Rockwell!” — Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)
- “Someone You Loved” — Tom Barnes, Lewis Capaldi, Pete Kelleher, Benjamin Kohn & Sam Roman, songwriters (Lewis Capaldi)
- “Truth Hurts” — Steven Cheung, Eric Frederic, Melissa Jefferson & Jesse Saint John, songwriters (Lizzo)
NEW ARTIST:
- WINNER: Billie Eilish
- Black Pumas
- Lil Nas X
- Lizzo
- Maggie Rogers
- Rosalía
- Tank and the Bangas
- Yola
POP SOLO PERFORMANCE:
- WINNER: “Truth Hurts” — Lizzo
- “Spirit” — Beyoncé
- “Bad Guy” — Billie Eilish
- “7 Rings” — Ariana Grande
- “You Need to Calm Down” — Taylor Swift
POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE:
- WINNER: “Old Town Road” — Lil Nas X featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
- “Boyfriend” — Ariana Grande & Social House
- “Sucker” — Jonas Brothers
- “Sunflower” — Post Malone & Swae Lee
- “Senorita” — Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello
POP VOCAL ALBUM:
- WINNER: “When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?” — Billie Eilish
- “The Lion King: The Gift” — Beyoncé
- “Thank U, Next” — Ariana Grande
- “No. 6 Collaborations Project” — Ed Sheeran
- “Lover” — Taylor Swift
TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM:
- WINNER: “Look Now” — Elvis Costello & the Imposters
- “Sì”— Andrea Bocelli
- “Love” (Deluxe edition) — Michael Bublé
- “A Legendary Christmas” — John Legend
- “Walls” — Barbra Streisand
COMEDY ALBUM:
- WINNER: “Sticks & Stones” — Dave Chappelle
- “Quality Time” — Jim Gaffigan
- “Relatable” — Ellen DeGeneres
- “Right Now” — Aziz Ansari
- “Son of Patricia” — Trevor Noah
ROCK ALBUM:
- WINNER: “Social Cues” — Cage the Elephant
- “Amo” — Bring Me the Horizon
- “In the End” — The Cranberries
- “Trauma” — I Prevail
- “Feral Roots” — Rival Sons
ROCK PERFORMANCE:
- WINNER: “This Land” — Gary Clark Jr.
- “Pretty Waste” — Bones UK
- “History Repeats” — Brittany Howard
- “Woman” — Karen O & Danger Mouse
- “Too Bad” — Rival Sons
ROCK SONG:
- WINNER: “This Land,” Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)
- “Fear Inoculum,” Danny Carey, Justin Chancellor, Adam Jones & Maynard James Keenan, songwriters (Tool)
- “Give Yourself a Try,” George Daniel, Adam Hann, Matthew Healy & Ross MacDonald, songwriters (The 1975)
- “Harmony Hall,” Ezra Koenig, songwriter (Vampire Weekend)
- “History Repeats,” Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)
ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM:
- WINNER: “Father of the Bride” — Vampire Weekend
- “U.F.O.F.” — Big Thief
- “Assume Form” — James Blake
- “I,I” — Bon Iver
- “Anima” — Thom Yorke
R&B ALBUM:
- WINNER: “Ventura” — Anderson .Paak
- “1123″ — BJ the Chicago Kid
- “Painted” — Lucky Daye
- “Ella Mai” — Ella Mai Jerom
- “Paul” — PJ Morton
R&B PERFORMANCE:
- WINNER: “Come Home” — Anderson .Paak featuring André 3000
- “Love Again” — Daniel Ceasar & Brandy
- “Could’ve Been” — H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller
- “Exactly How I Feel” — Lizzo featuring Gucci Mane
- “Roll Some Mo” — Lucky Daye
R&B SONG:
- WINNER: “Say So” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring JoJo)
- “Could’ve Been” — Dernst Emile II, David “Swagg R’Celious” Harris, H.E.R. & Hue “Soundzfire” Strother, songwriters (H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller)
- “Look At Me Now” – Emily King & Jeremy Most, songwriters (Emily King)
- “No Guidance” – Chris Brown, Tyler James Bryant, Nija Charles, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Michee Patrick Lebrun, Joshua Lewis, Noah Shebib & Teddy Walton, songwriters (Chris Brown Featuring Drake)
- “Roll Some Mo” – David Brown, Dernst Emile II & Peter Lee Johnson, songwriters (Lucky Daye)
RAP ALBUM:
- WINNER: “Igor” — Tyler, the Creator
- “Revenge of the Dreamers III” — Dreamville
- “Championships” — Meek Mill
- “I Am > I Was” — 21 Savage
- “The Lost Boy” — YBN Cordae
RAP/SUNG PERFORMANCE:
- WINNER: “Higher” — DJ Khaled featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Legend
- “Drip Too Hard” — Lil Baby & Gunna
- “Panini” — Lil Nas X
- “Ballin” — Mustard featuring Roddy Ricch
- “The London” — Young Thug Featuring J. Cole & Travis Scott
TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE:
- WINNER: “Jerome” — Lizzo
- “Time Today” — BJ the Chicago Kid
- “Steady Love” — India.Arie
- “Real Games” — Lucky Daye
- “Built for Love” — PJ Morton featuring Jazmine Sullivan
URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM:
- WINNER: “Cuz I Love You” (Deluxe) — Lizzo
- “Apollo XXI” — Steve Lacy
- “Overload” — Georgia Anne Muldrow
- “Saturn” — NAO
- “Being Human in Public” — Jessie Reyez
RAP PERFORMANCE:
- WINNER: “Racks in the Middle” — Nipsey Hussle featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy
- “Middle Child” — J. Cole
- “Suge” — DaBaby
- “Down Bad” — Dreamville featuring J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, EarthGang & Young Nudy
- “Clout” — Offset featuring Cardi B
RAP SONG:
- WINNER: “A Lot” — Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage Featuring J. Cole)
- “Bad Idea” — Chancelor Bennett, Cordae Dunston, Uforo Ebong & Daniel Hackett, songwriters (YBN Cordae featuring Chance the Rapper)
- “Gold Roses” — Noel Cadastre, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Khristopher Riddick-Tynes, William Leonard Roberts II, Joshua Quinton Scruggs, Leon Thomas III & Ozan Yildirim, songwriters (Rick Ross featuring Drake)
- “Racks in the Middle” — Ermias Asghedom, Dustin James Corbett, Greg Allen Davis, Chauncey Hollis, Jr. & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy)
- “Suge” — DaBaby, Jetsonmade
DANCE RECORDING:
- WINNER: “Got to Keep On” — The Chemical Brothers
- “Linked” — Bonobo
- “Piece of Your Heart” — Meduza Featuring Goodboys
- “Underwater” — Rüfüs Du Sol
- “Midnight Hour” — Skrillex & Boys Noize featuring Ty Dolla Sign
DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM:
- WINNER: “No Geography” — The Chemical Brothers
- “LP5″ — Apparat
- “Hi This Is Flume” (Mixtape) — Flume
- “Solace” — Rüfüs Du Sol
- “Weather” — Tycho Featuring Saint Sinner
COUNTRY SONG:
- WINNER: “Bring My Flowers Now” — Brandie Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)
- “Girl Goin’ Nowhere”— Jeremy Bussey & Ashley McBryde, songwriters (Ashley McBryde)
- “It All Comes Out in the Wash” — Miranda Lambert, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
- “Some of It” — Eric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde & Bobby Pinson, songwriters (Eric Church)
- “Speechless”— Shay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Dan + Shay)
COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE:
- WINNER: “Ride Me Back Home” — Willie Nelson
- “All Your’n” — Tyler Childers
- “Girl Goin’ Nowhere” — Ashley McBryde
- “God’s Country” — Blake Shelton
- “Bring My Flowers Now” — Tanya Tucker
COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE:
- WINNER: “Speechless” — Dan + Shay
- “Brand New Man” — Brooks & Dunn with Luke Combs
- “I Don’t Remember Me (Before you)” — Brothers Osborne
- “The Daughters” — Little Big Town
- “Common” — Maren Morris featuring Brandi Carlile
COUNTRY ALBUM:
- WINNER: “While I’m Livin’” — Tanya Tucker
- “Desperate Man” — Eric Church
- “Stronger Than the Truth” — Reba McEntire
- “Interstate Gospel” — Pistol Annies
- “Center Point Road” — Thomas Rhett
GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG:
- WINNER: “Love Theory” — Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
- “Talkin’ ‘Bout Jesus” — Gloria Gaynor featuring Yolanda Adams; Bryan Fowler, Gloria Gaynor & Chris Stevens, songwriters
- “See the Light” — Travis Greene Featuring Jekalyn Carr
- “Speak the Name” — Koryn Hawthorne featuring Natalie Grant
- “This Is a Move (Live)” — Tasha Cobbs Leonard; Tony Brown, Brandon Lake, Tasha Cobbs Leonard & Nate Moore, songwriters
GOSPEL ALBUM:
- WINNER: “Long Live Love” — Kirk Franklin
- “Goshen” — Donald Lawrence Presents the Tri-City Singers
- “Tunnel Vision” — Gene Moore
- “Settle Here” — William Murphy
- “Something’s Happening! A Christmas Album” — CeCe Winans
CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE/SONG:
- WINNER: “God Only Knows” — For King & Country & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
- “Only Jesus” — Casting Crowns; Mark Hall, Bernie Herms & Matthew West, songwriters
- “Haven’t Seen it Yet” — Danny Gokey; Danny Gokey, Ethan Hulse & Colby Wedgeworth, songwriters
- “God’s Not Done With You” (Single version) — Tauren Wells
- “Rescue Story” — Zach Williams; Ethan Hulse, Andrew Ripp, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters
CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM:
- WINNER: “Burn the Ships” — For King & Country
- “I Know a Ghost” — Crowder
- “Haven’t Seen it Yet” — Danny Gokey
- “The Elements” — TobyMac
- “Holy Roar” — Chris Tomlin
ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM:
- WINNER: “Testimony” — Gloria Gaynor
- “Deeper Roots: Where the Bluegrass Grows” — Steven Curtis Chapman
- “Deeper Oceans” — Joseph Habedank
- “His Name Is Jesus” — Tim Menzies
- “Gonna Sing, Gonna Shout” (Various Artists) — Jerry Salley, Producer
LATIN POP ALBUM:
- WINNER: “#Eldisco” — Alejandro Sanz
- “Vida” — Luis Fonsi
- “11:11″ — Maluma
- “Montaner” — Ricardo Montaner
- “Fantasia” — Sebastian Yatra
LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM:
- WINNER: “El Mal Querer” — Rosalía
- “X 100PRE”— Bad Bunny
- “Oasis” — J Balvin & Bad Bunny
- “Indestructible” — Flor De Toloache
- “Almadura” — iLe
REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM:
- WINNER: “De Ayer Para Siempre” — Mariachi Los Camperos
- “Caminando” — Joss Favela
- “Percepción” — Intocable
- “Poco a Poco” — La Energia Norteña
- “20 Aniversario” — Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM:
- WINNER (TIE): “Opus” — Marc Anthony
- WINNER (TIE): “A Journey Through Cuban Music” — Aymée Nuviola
- “Tiempo Al Tiempo” — Luis Enrique + C4 Trio
- “Candela” — Vicente García
- “Literal” — Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
AMERICANA ALBUM:
- WINNER: “Oklahoma” — Keb’ Mo’
- “Years to Burn” — Calexico and Iron & Wine
- “Who Are You Now” — Madison Cunningham
- “Tales of America” — J.S. Ondara
- “Walk Through Fire” — Yola
AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE:
- WINNER: “Saint Honesty” — Sara Bareilles
- “Father Mountain” — Calexico and Iron & Wine
- “I’m on My Way” — Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi
- “Call My Name” — I’m With Her
- “Faraway Look” — Yola
AMERICAN ROOTS SONG:
- WINNER: “Call My Name” — Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O’Donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I’m With Her)
- “Black Myself” — Amythyst Kiah, songwriter (Our Native Daughters)
- “Crossing to Jerusalem” — Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters (Rosanne Cash)
- “Faraway Look” — Dan Auerbach, Yola Carter & Pat McLaughlin, songwriters (Yola)
- “I Don’t Wanna Ride the Rails No More” — Vince Gill, songwriter (Vince Gill)
BLUEGRASS ALBUM:
- WINNER: “Tall Fiddler” — Michael Cleveland
- “Live in Prague, Czech Republic” — Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
- “Toil, Tears & Trouble” — The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys
- “Royal Traveller” — Missy Raines
- “If You Can’t Stand the Heat” — Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
TRADITIONAL BLUES ALBUM:
- WINNER: “Tall, Dark & Handsome” — Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men
- “Kingfish” — Christone “Kingfish” Ingram
- “Sitting on Top of the Blues” — Bobby Rush
- “Baby, Please Come Home” — Jimmie Vaughan
- “Spectacular Class” — Jontavious Willis
CONTEMPORARY BLUES ALBUM:
- WINNER: “This Land” — Gary Clark Jr.
- “Venom & Faith” — Larkin Poe
- “Brighter Days” — Robert Randolph & The Family Band
- “Somebody Save Me” — Sugaray Rayford
- “Keep On” — Southern Avenue
REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM:
- WINNER: “Good Time” — Ranky Tanky
- “Kalawai’anui” — Amy Hānaiali’i
- “When It’s Cold — Cree Round Dance Songs” — Northern Cree
- “Recorded Live at the 2019 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival” — Rebirth Brass Band
- “Hawaiian Lullaby” — (Various Artists) Imua Garza & Kimié Miner, producers
REGGAE ALBUM:
- WINNER: “Rapture” — Koffee
- “As I Am” — Julian Marley
- “The Final Battle: Sly & Robbie vs. Roots Radicss” — Sly & Robbie & Roots Radics
- “Mass Manipulation” — Steel Pulse
- “More Work to be Done” — Third World
WORLD MUSIC ALBUM:
- WINNER: “Celia” — Angelique Kidjo
- “Gece” — Altin Gün
- “What Heat” — Bokanté & Metropole Orkest conducted by Jules Buckley
- “African Giant” — Burna Boy
- “Fanm D’Ayiti” — Nathalie Joachim with Spektral Quartet
CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM:
- WINNER: “Mettavolution” — Rodrigo y Gabriela
- “Ancestral Recall” — Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
- “Star People Nation” — Theo Croker
- “Beat Music! Beat Music! Beat Music!” — Mark Guiliana
- “Elevate” — Lettuce
METAL PERFORMANCE:
- WINNER: “7empest” — Tool
- “Astrolus — The Great Octopus” — Candlemass featuring Tony Iommi
- “Humanicide” — Death Angel
- “Bow Down” — Prevail
- “Unleashed” — Killswitch Engage
JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM:
- WINNER: “12 Little Spells” — Esperanza Spalding
- “Thirsty Ghost” — Sara Gazarek
- “Love & Liberation” — Jazzmeia Horn
- “Alone Together” — Catherine Russell
- “Screenplay” — The Tierney Sutton Band
IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO:
- WINNER: “Sozinho” — Randy Brecker, soloist
- “Elsewhere” — Melissa Aldana, soloist
- “Tomorrow Is the Question” — Julian Lage, soloist
- “The Windup” — Branford Marsalis, soloist
- “Sightseeing” — Christian McBride, soloist
JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM:
- WINNER: “Finding Gabriel” — Brad Mehldau
- “In the Key of the Universe” — Joey DeFrancesco
- “The Secret Between the Shadow and the Soul” — Branford Marsalis Quartet
- “Christian McBride’s New Jawn” — Christian McBride
- “Come What May” — Joshua Redman Quartet
LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM:
- WINNER: “The Omni-American Book Club” — Brian Lynch Big Band”Triple Helix” – Anat Cohen Tentet
- “Dancer in Nowhere” — Miho Hazama
- “Hiding Out” — Mike Holober & The Gotham Jazz Orchestra
- “One Day Wonder” — Terraza Big Band
LATIN JAZZ ALBUM:
- WINNER: “Antidote” — Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band
- “Sorte!: Music by John Finbury” — Thalma de Freitas with Vitor Gonçalves, John Patitucci, Chico Pinheiro, Rogerio Boccato & Duduka Da Fonseca
- “Una Noche Con Rubén Blades” — Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis & Rubén Blades
- “Carib” — David Sánchez
- “Sonero: The Music of Ismael Rovera” — Miguel Zenón
NEW AGE ALBUM:
- WINNER: “Wings” – Peter Kater
- “Fairy Dreams”- David Arkenstone
- “Homage to Kindness” – David Darling
- “Verve” – Sebastian Plano
- “Deva” – Deva Premal
SPOKEN WORD ALBUM:
- WINNER: “Becoming” — Michelle Obama
- “Beastie Boys Book” — (Various Artists) Michael Diamond, Adam Horovitz, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers
- “I.V. Catatonia: 20 Years as a Two-Time Cancer Survivor” — Eric Alexandrakis
- “Mr. Know-It-All” — John Waters
- “Sekou Andrews & The String Theory” — Sekou Andrews & The String Theory
CHILDREN’S MUSIC ALBUM:
- WINNER: “Ageless Songs for the Child Archetype” – Jon Samson
- “Flying High!” – Caspar Babypants
- “I Love Rainy Days” – Daniel Tashian
- “The Love” – Alphabet Rockers
- “Winterland” – The Okee Dokee Brothers
MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM:
- WINNER: “Hadestown” – Reeve Carney, André De Shields, Amber Gray, Eva Noblezada & Patrick Page, principal soloists; Mara Isaacs, David Lai, Anaïs Mitchell & Todd Sickafoose, producers (Anaïs Mitchell, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)
- “Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of The Temptations” – Saint Aubyn, Derrick Baskin, James Harkness, Jawan M. Jackson, Jeremy Pope & Ephraim Sykes, principal soloists; Scott M. Riesett, producer (Original Broadway Cast)
- “Moulin Rouge! The Musical” – Danny Burstein, Tam Mutu, Sahr Ngaujah, Karen Olivo & Aaron Tveit, principal soloists; Justin Levine, Baz Luhrmann, Matt Stine & Alex Timbers, producers (Original Broadway Cast)
- “The Music of Harry Potter and the Cursed Child – In Four Contemporary Suites” – Imogen Heap, producer; Imogen Heap, composer (Imogen Heap)
- “Oklahoma!” – Damon Daunno, Rebecca Naomi Jones, Ali Stroker, Mary Testa & Patrick Vaill, principal soloists; Daniel Kluger & Dean Sharenow, producers (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2019 Broadway Cast) 62nd
SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA:
- WINNER: “I’ll Never Love Again” (Film Version) — Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Aaron Raitiere songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper). Track from: “A Star Is Born”
- “The Ballad of the Lonesome Cowboy” — Randy Newman, songwriter (Chris Stapleton). Track from: “Toy Story 4″
- “Girl In the Movies” — Dolly Parton & Linda Perry, songwriters (Dolly Parton). Track from: “Dumplin’”
- “Spirit” — Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Timothy McKenzie & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Beyoncé). Track from: “The Lion King”
- Suspirium” — Thom Yorke, songwriter (Thom Yorke). Track from: “Suspiria”
Compilation soundtrack for a visual media:
- WINNER: “A Star Is Born” – Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
- “The Lion King: The Songs” – Various Artists
- “Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon a Time … In Hollywood” – Various Artists
- “Rocketman” – Taron Egerton
- “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” – Various Artists
Score soundtrack for a visual media:
- WINNER: “Chernobyl” – Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer
- “Avengers: Endgame” – Alan Silvestri, composer
- “Game of Thrones: Season 8″ – Ramin Djawadi, composer
- “The Lion King” – Hans Zimmer, composer
- “Mary Poppins Returns” – Marc Shaiman, composer
MUSIC FILM:
- WINNER: “Homecoming” — Beyoncé
- “Remember My Name” — David Crosby
- “Birth of the Cool” — (Miles Davis)
- “Shangri-La” — (Various Artists)
- “Anima” — Thom Yorke
MUSIC VIDEO:
- WINNER: “Old Town Road” – Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus, Calmatic, video director; Candice Dragonas, Melissa Larsen & Saul Levitz, video producers
- “We’ve Got to Try” – The Chemical Brothers, Ellie Fry, video director; Ninian Doff, video producer
- “This Land” – Gary Clark Jr. Savanah Leaf, video director; Alicia Martinez, video producer
- “Cellophane” – FKA Twigs, Andrew Thomas Huang, video director; Alex Chamberlain, video producer
- “Glad He’s Gone” – Tove Lo, Vania Heymann & Gal Muggia, video directors; Natan Schottenfels, video producer
INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION:
- WINNER: “Star Wars: Galaxy’s Edge Symphonic Suite” – John Williams, composer (John Williams)
- “Begin Again” – Fred Hersch, composer (Fred Hersch & The WDR Big Band conducted by Vince Mendoza)
- “Crucible For Crisis” – Brian Lynch, composer (Brian Lynch Big Band)
- “Love, A Beautiful Force” – Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)
- “Walkin’ Funny” – Christian McBride, composer (Christian McBride)
ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPPELLA:
- WINNER: “Moon River” – Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)
- “Blue Skies” – Kris Bowers, arranger (Kris Bowers)
- “Hedwig’s Theme” – John Williams, arranger (Anne-Sophie Mutter & John Williams)
- “La Novena” – Emilio Solla, arranger (Emilio Solla Tango Jazz Orchestra)
- “Love, A Beautiful Force” – Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)
ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL AND VOCALS:
- WINNER: “All Night Long” – Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest)
- “Jolene” – Geoff Keezer, arranger (Sara Gazarek)
- “Marry Me a Little” – Cyrille Aimée & Diego Figueiredo, arrangers (Cyrille Aimée)
- “Over the Rainbow” – Vince Mendoza, arranger (Trisha Yearwood)
- “12 Little Spells (Thoracic Spine”) – Esperanza Spalding, arranger (Esperanza Spalding)
RECORDING PACKAGING:
- WINNER: “Chris Cornell” – Barry Ament, Jeff Ament, Jeff Fura & Joe Spix, art directors (Chris Cornell)
- “Anonimas & Resilientes”- Luisa María Arango, Carlos Dussan, Manuel García-Orozco & Juliana Jaramillo-Buenaventura, art directors (Voces Del Bullerengue)
- “Hold That Tiger” – Andrew Wong & Fongming Yang, art directors (The Muddy Basin Ramblers)
- “I,I” – Aaron Anderson & Eric Timothy Carlson, art directors (Bon Iver)
- “Intellexual” – Irwan Awalludin, art director (Intellexual)
BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE:
- WINNER: “Woodstock – Back to the Garden: The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive” – Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)
- “Anima” – Stanley Donwood & Tchocky, art directors (Thom Yorke)
- “Gold in Brass Age” – Amanda Chiu, Mark Farrow & David Gray, art directors (David Gray)
- “1963: New Directions” – Josh Cheuse, art director (John Coltrane)
- “The Radio Recordings 1939–1945″ – Marek Polewski, art director (Wilhelm Furtwängler & Berliner Philharmoniker)
ALBUM NOTES:
- WINNER: “Stax ’68: A Memphis Story” – Steve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various Artists)
- “The Complete Cuban Jam Sessions” – Judy Cantor-Navas, album notes writer (Various Artists)
- “The Gospel According to Malaco” – Robert Marovich, album notes writer (Various Artists)
- “Pedal Steal + Four Corners” – Brendan Greaves, album notes writer (Terry Allen and the Panhandle Mystery Band)
- “Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection” – Jeff Place, album notes writer (Pete Seeger)
HISTORICAL ALBUM:
- WINNER: “Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection” – Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger)
- “The Girl from Chickasaw County: The Complete Capitol Masters” – Andrew Batt & Kris Maher, compilation producers; Simon Gibson, mastering engineer (Bobbie Gentry)
- “The Great Comeback: Horowitz at Carnegie Hall” – Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)
- “Kankyō Ongaku: Japanese Ambient, Environmental & New Age Music 1980-1990″ – Spencer Doran, Yosuke Kitazawa, Douglas Macgowan & Matt Sullivan, compilation producers; John Baldwin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
- “Woodstock – Back to the Garden: The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive” – Brian Kehew, Steve Woolard & Andy Zax, compilation producers; Dave Schultz, mastering engineer, Brian Kehew, restoration engineer (Various Artists)
ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL:
- WINNER: “When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?” – Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish)
- “All These Things” – Tchad Blake, Adam Greenspan & Rodney Shearer, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Thomas Dybdahl)
- “Ella Mai” – Chris “Shaggy” Ascher, Jaycen Joshua & David Pizzimenti, engineers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (Ella Mai)
- “Run Home Slow” – Paul Butler & Sam Teskey, engineers; Joe Carra, mastering engineer (The Teskey Brothers)
- “Scenery” – Tom Elmhirst, Ben Kane & Jeremy Most, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Emily King)
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL:
- WINNER: Finneas
- Jack Antonoff
- Dan Auerbach
- John Hill
- Ricky Reed
REMIXED RECORDING:
- WINNER: “I Rise (Tracy Young’s Pride Intro Radio Remix)” – Tracy Young, remixer (Madonna)
- “Mother’s Daughter (Wuki Remix)” – Wuki, remixer (Miley Cyrus)
- “The One (High Contrast Remix)” – Lincoln Barrett, remixer (Jorja Smith)
- “Swim (Ford. remix)” – Luc Bradford, remixer (Mild Minds)
- “Work It (Soulwax Remix)” – David Gerard C Dewaele & Stephen Antoine C Dewaele, remixers (Marie Davidson)
IMMERSIVE STUDIO ALBUM:
- WINNER: “Lux” – Morten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor)
- “Chain Tripping” – Luke Argilla, immersive audio engineer; Jurgen Scharpf, immersive audio mastering engineer; Jona Bechtolt, Claire L. Evans & Rob Kieswetter, immersive audio producers (Yacht)
- “Kverndokk: Symphonic Dances” – Jim Anderson, immersive audio engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Ulrike Schwarz, immersive audio producer (Ken-David Masur & Stavanger Symphony Orchestra)
- “The Orchestral Organ” – Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio engineer; Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio mastering engineer; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, immersive audio producers (Jan Kraybill)
- “The Savior” – Bob Clearmountain, immersive audio engineer; Bob Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Michael Marquart & Dave Way, immersive audio producers (A Bad Think)
ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL:
- WINNER: “Riley: Sun Rings” – Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet)
- “Aequa” – Anna Thorvaldsdottir Daniel Shores, engineer; Daniel Shores, mastering engineer (International Contemporary Ensemble)
- “Bruckner: Symphony No. 9″ – Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
- “Rachmaninoff: Hermitage Piano Trio” – Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Hermitage Piano Trio)
- “Wolfe: Fire in My Mouth” – Bob Hanlon & Lawrence Rock, engineers; Ian Good & Lawrence Rock, mastering engineers (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL:
- WINNER: Blanton Alspaugh
- James Ginsburg
- Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
- Morten Lindberg
- Dirk Sobotka
OPERA RECORDING:
- WINNER: “Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox” – Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children’s Chorus)
- “Benjamin: Lessons in Love & Violence” – George Benjamin, conductor; Stéphane Degout, Barbara Hannigan, Peter Hoare & Gyula Orendt; James Whitbourn, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House)
- “Berg: Wozzeck” – Marc Albrecht, conductor; Christopher Maltman & Eva-Maria Westbroek; François Roussillon, producer (Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra; Chorus Of Dutch National Opera)
- “Charpentier: Les Arts Florissants; Les Plaisirs de Versailles” – Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Jesse Blumberg, Teresa Wakim & Virginia Warnken; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)
- “Wagner: Lohengrin” – Christian Thielemann, conductor; Piotr Beczała, Anja Harteros, Tomasz Konieczny, Waltraud Meier & Georg Zeppenfeld; Eckhard Glauche, producer (Festspielorchester Bayreuth; Festspielchor Bayreuth)
ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE:
- WINNER: “Norman: Sustain” – Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
- “Bruckner: Symphony No. 9″ – Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
- “Copland: Billy the Kid; Grohg” – Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
- “Transatlantic” – Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
- “Weinberg: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 21″ – Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, conductor (City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra & Kremerata Baltica)
CHORAL PERFORMANCE:
- WINNER: “Duruflé: Complete Choral Works” – Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir)
- “Boyle: Voyages” – Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)
- “The Hope of Loving” – Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)
- “Sander: The Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom” – Peter Jermihov, conductor (Evan Bravos, Vadim Gan, Kevin Keys, Glenn Miller & Daniel Shirley; PaTRAM Institute Singers)
- “Smith, K.: The Arc in the Sky” – Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)
CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE:
- WINNER: “Shaw: Orange” – Attacca Quartet
- “Cerrone: The Pieces That Fall to Earth” – Christopher Rountree & Wild Up
- “Freedom & Faith” – PUBLIQuartet
- “Perpetulum” – Third Coast Percussion
- “Rachmaninoff: Hermitage Piano Trio” – Hermitage Piano Trio
CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO:
- WINNER: “Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite” – Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)
- “The Berlin Recital” – Yuja Wang
- “Higdon: Harp Concerto” – Yolanda Kondonassis; Ward Stare, conductor (The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
- “The Orchestral Organ” – Jan Kraybill
- “Torke: Sky, Concerto For Violin” – Tessa Lark; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)
CLASSICAL SOLO ALBUM VOCAL:
- WINNER: “Songplay” – Joyce DiDonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco)
- “The Edge of Silence: Works for Voice by György Kurtág” – Susan Narucki (Donald Berman, Curtis Macomber, Kathryn Schulmeister & Nicholas Tolle)
- “Himmelsmusik” – Philippe Jaroussky & Céline Scheen; Christina Pluhar, conductor; L’Arpeggiata, ensemble (Jesús Rodil & Dingle Yandell)
- “Schumann: Liederkreis, Op. 24, Kerner-Lieder Op.35″ – Matthias Goerne; Leif Ove Andsnes, accompanist
- “A Te, O Cara” – Stephen Costello; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)
CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM:
- WINNER: “The Poetry of Places” – Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers
- “American Originals 1918″ – John Morris Russell, conductor; Elaine Martone, producer
- “Leshnoff: Symphony No. 4 “Heichalos”; Guitar Concerto; Starburst” – Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
- “Meltzer: Songs & Structures” – Paul Appleby & Natalia Katyukova; Silas Brown & Harold Meltzer, producers
- “Saariaho: True Fire; Trans; Ciel d’Hiver” – Hannu Lintu, conductor; Laura Heikinheimo, producer
CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION:
- WINNER: “Higdon: Harp Concerto” – Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
- “Bermel: The Migration Series for Jazz Ensemble & Orchestra” – Derek Bermel, composer (Derek Bermel, Ted Nash, David Alan Miller, Juilliard Jazz Orchestra & Albany Symphony Orchestra)
- “Marsalis: Violin Concerto in D Major” – Wynton Marsalis, composer (Nicola Benedetti, Cristian Măcelaru & Philadelphia Orchestra)
- “Norman: Sustain” – Andrew Norman, composer (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
- “Shaw: Orange” – Caroline Shaw, composer (Attacca Quartet)
- “Wolfe: Fire in My Mouth” – Julia Wolfe, composer (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)
Citations
Times, Los Angeles. “2020 Grammy Awards Winners List.” Los Angeles Times, Los Angeles Times, 26 Jan. 2020, www.latimes.com/entertainment-arts/music/story/2020-01-26/2020-grammy-awards-winners-list.
Lewis, Hilary. “Grammys: Billie Eilish Becomes Youngest Record of the Year Winner Ever.” The Hollywood Reporter, 27 Jan. 2020, www.hollywoodreporter.com/news/billie-eilish-becomes-youngest-record-year-winner-ever-at-grammys-2020-1273508.
Kusumawardah, Nida Nabilah. “Grammys 2020: Billie Eilish Wins Song of the Year, Nipsey Hussle Scores Another Posthumous Win.” AceShowbiz, AceShowbiz.com, 27 Jan. 2020, www.aceshowbiz.com/news/view/00148146.html.
Ylgesias, Ana. “Billie Eilish Wins Best New Artist: 2020 GRAMMYs.” GRAMMY.com, Recording Academy, 27 Jan. 2020, www.grammy.com/grammys/news/billie-eilish-wins-best-new-artist-2020-grammys.
Ochoa, John. “Lizzo Wins Best Pop Solo Performance: 2020 GRAMMY.” GRAMMY.com, Recording Academy, 27 Jan. 2020, www.grammy.com/grammys/news/lizzo-wins-best-pop-solo-performance-truth-hurts-2020-grammys.
Livstecker, Liv. “Lil Nas X, Billy Ray Cyrus Earn Best Pop Duo / Group Performance at 2020 Grammy Awards.” The Boot, 26 Jan. 2020, theboot.com/lil-nas-x-billy-ray-cyrus-pop-duo-group-2020-grammys/.
MAZUR, KEVIN. “Billie Eilish Wins Best Pop Vocal Album.” GRAMMY.com, Recording Academy, 27 Jan. 2020, www.grammy.com/grammys/news/billie-eilish-wins-best-pop-vocal-album-2020-grammys.
Lotter, Judah Charles. “Grammys 2020: Elvis Costello & The Imposters Mark First Win with Award for Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album.” MEAWW, 27 Jan. 2020, meaww.com/grammys-2020-elvis-costello-the-imposters-first-win-best-traditional-pop-vocal-album-look-now.
Polk, Christopher. “Dave Chappelle Wins Best Comedy Album.” GRAMMY.com, Recording Academy, 27 Jan. 2020, www.grammy.com/grammys/news/dave-chappelle-wins-best-comedy-album-sticks-stones-2020-grammys.
Childers, Chad. “Cage the Elephant Win 2020 Best Rock Album Grammy.” Loudwire, 26 Jan. 2020, loudwire.com/cage-the-elephant-2020-best-rock-album-grammy/.
Basotia, Jyotsna. “Grammys 2020: Gary Clark Jr Wins Best Rock Performance for ‘This Land’ and Scores a Triple Win.” MEAWW, 27 Jan. 2020, meaww.com/grammys-2020-gary-clark-jr-best-rock-performance-this-land-three-wins-contemporary-blues-album.
Kreps, Daniel, and Brendan Klinkenberg. “Gary Clark Jr. Recruits the Roots for Scorching ‘This Land’ at the 2020 Grammys.” Rolling Stone, 27 Jan. 2020, www.rollingstone.com/music/music-news/grammys-2020-gary-clark-jr-the-roots-this-land-943024/.
BURACK, EMILY. “Vampire Weekend Wins 2020 Grammy for Best Alternative Album.” Jewish Telegraphic Agency, 27 Jan. 2020, 10:33AM, www.jta.org/quick-reads/vampire-weekend-wins-2020-grammy-for-best-alternative-album.
Windsor, Rachel. “Grammys 2020: Anderson .Paak Bags Best R&B Performance Award for ‘Come Home’ Featuring André 3000.” MEAWW, 27 Jan. 2020, meaww.com/grammys-2020-62nd-annual-grammy-awards-anderson-paak-wins-ventura-best-r-b-performance-album.
Palat, Lakshana. “Grammys 2020: PJ Morton Wins Best R& B Song for ‘Say So’.” MEAWW, 27 Jan. 2020, meaww.com/grammys-2020-say-so-pj-morton-wins-best-r-b-song.
Johnson, Zoe. “Tyler, The Creator Wins Best Rap Album at 2020 Grammy Awards.” XXL Mag, 26 Jan. 2020, www.xxlmag.com/news/2020/01/tyler-the-creator-best-rap-album-2020-grammy-awards/.
Staff, NPR. “2020 Grammy Awards: The Full List Of Winners.” NPR, NPR, 27 Jan. 2020, www.npr.org/2020/01/26/799752326/2020-grammy-awards-the-full-list-of-winners.
Graham, Adam. “Kobe Bryant’s Death Looms Large over Heavy Grammy Night.” Detroit News, The Detroit News, 27 Jan. 2020, www.detroitnews.com/story/entertainment/music/2020/01/27/kobe-bryants-death-looms-large-over-heavy-grammy-night/4586308002/.
Payne, Chris. “Nipsey Hussle Wins First Grammy: Rapper’s Family Posthumously Accepts Best Rap Performance.” Billboard, 27 Jan. 2020, www.billboard.com/articles/news/awards/8549126/nipsey-hussle-wins-best-rap-performance-grammy-2020.
Ochoa, John. “21 Savage Wins Best Rap Song: 2020 GRAMMYs.” GRAMMY.com, Recording Academy, 27 Jan. 2020, www.grammy.com/grammys/news/21-savage-featuring-j-cole-wins-best-rap-song-lot-2020-grammys.
Ylgesias, Ana. “Chemical Brothers Win Best Dance Recording.” GRAMMY.com, Recording Academy, 27 Jan. 2020, www.grammy.com/grammys/news/chemical-brothers-win-best-dance-recording-got-keep-2020-grammys.
Windsor, Rachel. “Grammy’s 2020: The Chemical Brothers’ ‘No Geography’ Bags Them Their Third Best Dance/Electronic Album Win.” MEAWW, 27 Jan. 2020, meaww.com/grammys-2020-62nd-annual-grammy-awards-chemical-brothers-best-dance-electronic-album-no-geography.
KRAVITZ, JEFF. “Tanya Tucker Wins Best Country Album.” GRAMMY.com, Recording Academy, 27 Jan. 2020, www.grammy.com/grammys/news/tanya-tucker-wins-best-country-album-while-im-livin-2020-grammys.
Hudak, Joseph. “Tanya Tucker Sings ‘Bring My Flowers Now’ With Brandi Carlile at the 2020 Grammys.” Rolling Stone, 28 Jan. 2020, www.rollingstone.com/music/music-country/tanya-tucker-brandi-carlile-performs-bring-my-flowers-now-grammys-2020-942791/.
Krol, Jacklyn. “Willie Nelson Wins 2020 Grammys Best Country Solo Performance For ‘Ride Me Back Home’.” Taste of Country, 26 Jan. 2020, tasteofcountry.com/2020-grammys-willie-nelson-best-country-solo-performance/.
Velez, Jennifer. “Kirk Franklin Wins Best Gospel Performance/Song.” GRAMMY.com, Recording Academy, 27 Jan. 2020, www.grammy.com/grammys/news/kirk-franklin-wins-best-gospel-performancesong-2020-grammys.
Gonsalves, Jenifer. “Grammys 2020: Best Gospel Album Goes to Kirk Franklin for ‘Long Live Love’.” MEAWW, 27 Jan. 2020, meaww.com/kirk-franklin-long-live-love-wins-grammys-2020-best-gospel-album-christian-music-fans-reaction.
Krol, Jacklyn. “Dolly Parton, For King & Country Grab Grammy for ‘God Only Knows’.” Taste of Country, 26 Jan. 2020, tasteofcountry.com/dolly-parton-for-king-and-country-god-only-knows-christian-performance-song-2020-grammy-award/.
Stecker, Liv. “For King & Country Snag Grammy for Best Christian Contemporary Music Abum at 2020 Grammys.” The Boot, 26 Jan. 2020, theboot.com/for-king-and-country-christian-album-grammy-awards/.
Mayhem, Music. “Gloria Gaynor Wins Award for ‘Best Roots Gospel Album’ At 62nd Annual GRAMMYS.” Music Mayhem Magazine, Music Mayhem Magazine, 27 Jan. 2020, musicmayhemmagazine.com/gloria-gaynor-wins-award-for-best-roots-gospel-album-at-62nd-annual-grammys/.
Velez, Jennifer. “Rosalia Wins At The 2020 GRAMMYs.” GRAMMY.com, Recording Academy, 26 Jan. 2020, www.grammy.com/grammys/news/rosalia-wins-best-latin-rock-urban-or-alternative-album-el-mal-querer-2020-grammys.
Polson, Brian. “Grammys 2020: Alejandro Sanz Bags Best Latin Pop Album for ‘El Disco’, Beats Luis Fonsi and Maluma for the Win.” MEAWW, 27 Jan. 2020, meaww.com/alejandro-sanz-el-disco-grammy-best-latin-pop-album-62nd-annual-grammy-awards-mi-persona-favorita.
Panamericana, Redacción Radio. “Marc Anthony Se Lleva Un Grammy De Manera Inédita: Internacionales: Radio Panamericana.” Panamericana Radio, Radio Panamericana, 27 Jan. 2020, www.radiopanamericana.com/noticias/internacionales/21912/marc-anthony-se-lleva-un-grammy-de-manera-inedita.
Lotter, Judah Charles. “Grammys 2020: Keb’ Mo’ Wins Best Americana Album for ‘Oklahoma’.” MEAWW, 27 Jan. 2020, meaww.com/grammys-2020-keb-mo-wins-for-best-americana-album-for-oklahoma-fifth-award.
Oladd, Olivia. “Sara Bareilles Wins Best American Roots Performance at 2020 Grammy Awards.” The Boot, 26 Jan. 2020, theboot.com/sara-bareilles-wins-best-american-roots-performance-at-2020-grammy-awards/.
Palat, Lakshana. “Grammys 2020: Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O’Donovan and Sara Watkins Win Best American Roots Song for ‘Call My Name’.” MEAWW, 27 Jan. 2020, meaww.com/grammys-2020-american-roots-song-winner-call-my-name-sarah-jarosz-aoife-o-donovan-sara-watkins.
Carr, Courtney. “Michael Cleveland Wins Best Bluegrass Album at 2020 Grammy Awards.” The Boot, 26 Jan. 2020, theboot.com/michael-cleveland-best-bluegrass-album-2020-grammy-awards/.
Gonsalves, Jenifer. “Grammys 2020: Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men+Dana for Tall, Dark & Handsome Win Best Traditional Blues Album.” MEAWW, 27 Jan. 2020, meaww.com/delbert-mcclinton-self-made-men-dana-tall-dark-handsome-best-traditional-blues-album-grammy.
Ylgesias, Ana. “Gary Clark Jr. Wins Best Contemporary Blues Album.” GRAMMY.com, Recording Academy, 26 Jan. 2020, www.grammy.com/grammys/news/gary-clark-jr-wins-best-contemporary-blues-album-land-2020-grammys.
Lautour, Rob. “Ranky Tanky Best Regional Roots Music Album Editorial Stock Photo – Stock Image: Shutterstock.” Shutterstock Editorial, 26 Jan. 2020, www.shutterstock.com/editorial/image-editorial/62nd-annual-grammy-awards-premiere-ceremony-los-angeles-usa-26-jan-2020-10537500n.
McLeod, Sheri-Kae. “Koffee Wins Grammy for Best Reggae Album.” Caribbean News, 26 Jan. 2020, www.caribbeannationalweekly.com/entertainment/koffee-wins-grammy-for-best-reggae-album/.
Ochoa, John. “Angélique Kidjo Wins Best World Music Album.” GRAMMY.com, Recording Academy, 27 Jan. 2020, www.grammy.com/grammys/news/ang%C3%A9lique-kidjo-wins-best-world-music-album-celia-2020-grammys.
Caraballo, Ecleen Luzmila. “Ever-Evolving Instrumental Duo Rodrigo y Gabriela On Their First Grammy Win.” Remezcla, 30 Jan. 2020, remezcla.com/music/ever-evolving-instrumental-duo-rodrigo-y-gabriela-on-their-first-grammy-win/.
Meyer, Dan. “Hadestown Cast Recording Wins 2020 Grammy Award for Best Musical Theater Album.” Playbill, PLAYBILL INC., 26 Jan. 2020, www.playbill.com/article/hadestown-cast-recording-wins-2020-grammy-award-for-best-musical-theater-album.
Stecker, Liv. “’I Will Never Love Again’ From ‘A Star Is Born’ Wins Grammy for Best Song Written for Visual Media.” The Boot, 26 Jan. 2020, theboot.com/a-star-is-born-visual-media-grammy-award-2020/.
Daily, Gaga. “Lady Gaga Wins Two Awards For ‘A Star Is Born’ At 2020 GRAMMYs.” Gaga Daily, Gaga Daily, 26 Jan. 2020, gagadaily.com/story/news/lady-gaga-2020-grammys/.
Eng, Joyce. “Grammy Predictions: Emmy Champ Hildur Gudnadottir Will Triumph for ‘Chernobyl’ En Route to Oscar Gold for ‘Joker’.” GoldDerby, 24 Jan. 2020, www.goldderby.com/article/2020/grammys-predictions-hildur-gudnadottir-chernobyl-score-egot-joker/.
Dzurillay, Julia. “Beyoncé May Not Have Performed at the 2020 Grammy Awards, But, as Usual, She Had the Internet Buzzing.” Showbiz Cheat Sheet, 27 Jan. 2020, www.cheatsheet.com/entertainment/beyonce-grammy-awards-lion-king.html/.
Ylgesias, Ana. “Lil Nas X Wins Best Music Video For Old Town Road.” GRAMMY.com, Recording Academy, 27 Jan. 2020, www.grammy.com/grammys/news/lil-nas-x-billy-ray-cyrus-win-best-music-video-old-town-road-2020-grammys.
Asprou, Helena. “John Williams Wins His 25th Grammy, for ‘Star Wars: Galaxy’s Edge Symphonic Suite’.” Classic FM, Classic FM, 27 Jan. 2020, www.classicfm.com/composers/williams/wins-25th-grammy-star-wars/.
Lautour, Rob. “Jacob Collier Best Arrangement Instrumental Capella Moon Editorial Stock Photo – Stock Image: Shutterstock.” Shutterstock Editorial, 26 Jan. 2020, www.shutterstock.com/editorial/image-editorial/62nd-annual-grammy-awards-premiere-ceremony-los-angeles-usa-26-jan-2020-10537500t.
Limited, Alamy. “Stock Photo – Jacob Collier Appears Backstage with His Awards for Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella for ‘You and I’ and Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals for ‘Flintstones.” Alamy, 26 Jan. 2020, www.alamy.com/jacob-collier-appears-backstage-with-his-awards-for-best-arrangement-instrumental-or-a-cappella-for-you-and-i-and-best-arrangement-instruments-and-vocals-for-flintstones-during-the-59th-annual-grammy-awards-held-at-staples-center-in-los-angeles-on-february-12-2017-photo-by-christine-chewupi-image257692421.html.
pearljamfan2018. “Chris Cornell Wins Best Recording Package 2020 GRAMMYs.” YouTube, YouTube, 26 Jan. 2020, www.youtube.com/watch?v=BNcrzz7OnDg.
Lautour, Rob. “Masaki Koike Best Boxed Special Special Limited Editorial Stock Photo – Stock Image: Shutterstock.” Shutterstock Editorial, 26 Jan. 2020, www.shutterstock.com/editorial/image-editorial/62nd-annual-grammy-awards-premiere-ceremony-los-angeles-usa-26-jan-2020-10537500p.
Lautor, Rob. “Steve Greenberg Best Album Notes Stax Memphis Editorial Stock Photo – Stock Image: Shutterstock.” Shutterstock Editorial, 26 Jan. 2020, www.shutterstock.com/editorial/image-editorial/62nd-annual-grammy-awards-premiere-ceremony-los-angeles-usa-26-jan-2020-10537500d.
Lautor, Rob. “Bob Santelli Jeff Place Pete Reiniger Best Editorial Stock Photo – Stock Image: Shutterstock.” Shutterstock Editorial, 26 Jan. 2020, www.shutterstock.com/editorial/image-editorial/62nd-annual-grammy-awards-premiere-ceremony-los-angeles-usa-26-jan-2020-10537500bt.
News, CBS. “Grammys 2020: All the Winners and Highlights.” CBS News, CBS Interactive, 27 Jan. 2020, www.cbsnews.com/live-updates/grammys-awards-show-2020-01-26-nominees-winners-highlights-performances-today-live-updates/.
Norris, Timothy. “FINNEAS Wins Producer Of The Year.” GRAMMY.com, Recording Academy, 27 Jan. 2020, www.grammy.com/grammys/news/finneas-wins-producer-year-non-classical-2020-grammys.
https://www.easybib.com/project/style/mla8?id=1574188555_5dd4360bc4aa01.14574378
Lautor, Rob. “Morten Lindberg Best Immersive Audio Album Lux Editorial Stock Photo – Stock Image: Shutterstock.” Shutterstock Editorial, 26 Jan. 2020, www.shutterstock.com/editorial/image-editorial/62nd-annual-grammy-awards-premiere-ceremony-los-angeles-usa-26-jan-2020-10537500i.
GRAMMYs, Academy /. “Leslie Ann Jones & Robert Ludwig ‘Riley: Sun Rings’ Best Engineered Album, Classical | 2020 GRAMMYs.” YouTube, 31 Jan. 2020, www.youtube.com/watch?v=mLq_YA3u3yU.
Images, Getty. “Blanton Alspaugh Photos Photos: 62nd Annual GRAMMY Awards – Press Room.” Zimbio, 25 Jan. 2020, www.zimbio.com/photos/Blanton+Alspaugh/62nd+Annual+GRAMMY+Awards+Press+Room/P9jN1xegJKP?scrlybrkr=9478df79.
Weininger, David. “Grammy in Hand, Gil Rose Reflects on the Futures of BMOP and Odyssey Opera – The Boston Globe.” BostonGlobe.com, The Boston Globe, 5 Feb. 2020, www.bostonglobe.com/2020/02/05/arts/grammy-hand-gil-rose-reflects-futures-boston-modern-orchestra-project-odyssey-opera/.
Brug, Brian van der. “Gustavo Dudamel and L.A. Phil Win a Grammy for Andrew Norman’s ‘Sustain’.” Los Angeles Times, Los Angeles Times, 27 Jan. 2020, www.latimes.com/entertainment-arts/story/2020-01-26/grammys-2020-gustavo-dudamel-la-phil-sustain.
Images, Getty. “Robert Simpson and Marianna Parnas-Simpson Photos Photos: 62nd Annual GRAMMY Awards – GRAMMY Premiere Ceremony.” Zimbio, 26 Jan. 2020, www.zimbio.com/photos/Robert+Simpson/Marianna+Parnas-Simpson/62nd+Annual+GRAMMY+Awards+GRAMMY+Premiere/lPzK04PQaGo?scrlybrkr=9478df79.
Chew, Christine. “Attacca Quartet Wins Award at the 62nd Annual Grammy Awards in Los Angeles.” UPI, UPI, 26 Jan. 2020, www.upi.com/News_Photos/view/upi/5bec999c9b64a321c1296d7a01b6d61f/Attacca-Quartet-wins-award-at-the-62nd-annual-Grammy-Awards-in-Los-Angeles/.
Hamer, Sian. “Violinist Nicola Benedetti Wins Grammy for Best Classical Instrumental Solo.” Classic FM, Classic FM, 27 Jan. 2020, 11:06, www.classicfm.com/artists/nicola-benedetti/violinist-wins-grammy-for-classical-instrumental/.
Lautor, Rob. “Joyce DiDonato Best Classical Solo Vocal Album Editorial Stock Photo – Stock Image: Shutterstock.” Shutterstock Editorial, 26 Jan. 2020, www.shutterstock.com/editorial/image-editorial/62nd-annual-grammy-awards-premiere-ceremony-los-angeles-usa-26-jan-2020-10537500az.
Kaduk, Yuliia. “Ukrainian Pianist Wins Grammy for Best Classical Compendium.” Kyiv Post, 27 Jan. 2020, 6:16 PM, www.kyivpost.com/lifestyle/ukrainian-pianist-wins-grammy-for-best-classical-compendium.html?cn-reloaded=1.
Miller, Ryan. “Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra Part of Grammy Win for Contemporary Classical Composition.” Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, 29 Jan. 2020, www.democratandchronicle.com/story/lifestyle/entertainment/2020/01/27/grammys-2020-rochester-philharmonic-orchestra-harp-concerto-jennifer-higdon-yolanda-kondonassis/4591713002/.