Grammy Award Winners 2019-

Lilly Moore

  Album of The Year Nominees –

  • Cardi B- “Invasion of Privacy”
  • Brandi Carlilie- “By The Way, I Forgive You”
  • Drake- “Scorpion”
  • H.E.R- “H.E.R”
  • Post Malone- “Beerbongs and Bentleys” 
  • Janelle Monáe- “Dirty Computers”
  • Kasey Musgraves- “Golden Hour” *Winner*
  • Kendrick Lamar- “Black Panther: The Album”

  Record Of The Year Nominees –

  • Cardi B, Bad Bunny, J Balvin- “I Like It”
  • Brandi Carlilie- “The Joke”
  • Childish Gambino- “This is America”  *Winner*
  • Drake- “God’s Plan”
  • Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper- “Shallow”
  • Kendrick Lamar & SZA- “All the Stars”
  • Post Malone & 21 Savage- “Rockstar”
  • Zedd & Grey feat Maren Morris- “The Middle”

  Song Of The Year Nominees –

  • Kendrick Duckworth, Mark Spears, Al Shuckburgh, Anthony Tiffith, & Solana Rowe- “All The Stars”
  •  Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, & Dijon McFarlane, Ella Mai – “Boo’d Up”
  • Drake- “God’s Plan”
  • Shawn Mendes- “In My Blood
  • Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper “Shallow”
  • Brandi Carlilie- “The Joke”
  • Childish Gambino- “This is America” *Winner*
  • Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey- “The Middle”

  Best Rap Album Nominees –

  • Cardi B- “Invasion of Privacy” *Winner*
  • Mac Miller-“Swimming”
  • Nipsey Hussle- “Victory Lap”
  • Pusha T- “Daytona”
  • Travis Scott- “Astroworld”

  Best R&B Album Nominees –

  • Leon Bridges- “Good Thing”
  • Lalah Hathaway- “Honestly”
  • H.E.R- “H.E.R” *Winner* 
  • PJ Morton- “Gumbo Unplugged” (LIVE) 

  Best Rap Song Nominees –

  • Drake- God’s Plan *Winner*
  • Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future and James Blake- “King’s Dead”
  • Eminem ft Joyner Lucas- “Lucky You”
  • Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk and Swae Lee- “Sicko Mode”
  • Jay Rock- “Win”

  Best Country Album Nominees –

  • Kelsea Ballerini- “Unapologetically”
  • Brothers Osborne- “Port Saint Joe”
  • Ashley Mcbryde- “Girl Going Nowhere”
  • Kacey Musgraves- “Golden Hour” *Winner*
  • Chris Stapleton- “From a Room: Volume 2”

  Best New Artist Nominees –

  • Chloe x Halle
  • Luke Combs
  • Greta Van Fleet
  • H.E.R
  • Dua Lipa *Winner*
  • Margo Price
  • Bebe Rexha
  • Jorja Smith

  Best Group Performance Nominees –

  • Christina Aguilera ft Demi Lovato- “Fall in Line”
  • Backstreet Boys- “Don’t Go Breaking my Heart”
  • Tony Bennett and Diana Krall- “’S Wonderful”
  • Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper- “Shallow” *Winner*
  • Maroon 5 and Cardi B- “Girls Like You”
  • Justin Timberlake and Chris Stapleton- “Say Something”
  • Zedd, Maren Morris, and Grey – “The Middle”

  Pop Solo Performance Nominees –

  • Beck- “Colors”
  • Camila Cabello- “Havana” (Live)
  • Ariana Grande- “God is a Woman”
  • Lady Gaga – “Joanne (Where do you Think You’re Going?) *Winner*
  • Post Malone- “Better Now”

  Best Pop Vocal Album Nominees- 

  • Camila Cabello- “Camila”
  • Kelly Clarkson – “Meaning of Life”
  • Ariana Grande- “Sweetener” *Winner*
  • Shawn Mendes- “Shawn Mendes”
  • Pink- “Beautiful Trauma”
  • Taylor Swift- “Bad Reputation”

   Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album Nominees-

  • Tony Bennet and Diana Krall- “Love Is Here to Stay”
  • Willie Nelson- “My Way”  *Winner*
  • Gregory Porter- “Nat “King” Cole & Me”
  • Seal – “Standards (Deluxe)”
  • Barbra Streisand- “The Music … The Mem’ries … The Magic!”

  Best Alternative Music Album Nominees-

  • Arctic Monkeys- “Tranquility Base Hotel & Casino”
  • Beck- “Colors” *Winner*
  • Björk- “Utopia”
  • David Byrne- “American Utopia”
  • St Vincent-  “Masseduction”

   Best Country Solo Performance Nominees-

  • Brothers Osborne- “Shoot Me Straight”
  • Dan + Shay-  “Tequila” *Winner*
  • Little Big Town-  “When Someone Stops Loving You”
  • Maren Morris ft Vince Gill- “Dear Hate”
  • Bebe Rexha and Florida Georgia Line-  “Meant to Be”

Best Country Song Nominees-

  • Cole Swindell- “Break Up in the End”
  • Maren Morris ft Vince Gill- “Dear Hate”
  • Blake Shelton- “I Lived In”
  • Kacey Musgraves- “Space Cowboy” *Winner*
  • Dan + Shay- “Tequila”

Best Gospel Album Nominees-

  • Jekalyn Carr- “One Nation Under God”
  • Tori Kelly- “Hiding Place”  *Winner*
  • Jonathan McReynolds- “Make Room”
  • The Walls Group-  “The Other Side”
  • Brian Courtney Wilson- “A Great Work”

  Best Latin Pop Album Nominees-

  • Pablo Alborán- “Prometo”
  • Claudia Brant- “Sincera” *Winner*
  • Natalia Lafourcade- “Musas”
  • Raquel Sofia- “2:00 AM”
  • Carlos Vives- “Vives”

Best Americana Album Nominees-

  • Brandi Carlile- “By the Way, I Forgive You” *Winner*
  • Bettye Lavette- “Things Have Changed”
  • John Prine- “The Tree of Forgiveness”
  • Lee Ann Womack- “The Lonely, the Lonesome & the Gone”
  • The Wood Brothers- “One Drop of Truth”

  Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media Nominees-

  • “Call Me By Your Name”
  • “Deadpool 2”
  • “The Greatest Showman”- *Winner*
  • “Lady Bird”
  • “Stranger Things”

Best Song Written for Visual Media Nominees-

  • Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)- “All The Stars” (Black Panther)
  • Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens)- “Mystery Of Love” (Call me by Your Name)
  •  Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel Featuring Natalia Lafourcade)- “Remember Me” (Coco) 
  • Shallow- Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)- *Winner* (A Star is Born)
    Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble)- “This is Me” (The Greatest Showman)

Best Music Video Nominees-

This Is America- Childish Gambino, Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers- *Winner* 
I’m Not Racist– Joyner Lucas & Ben Proulx, video directors; Joyner Lucas, video producer
Pynk- Janelle Monáe, Emma Westenberg, video director; Justin Benoliel & Whitney Jackson, video producers
Mumbo Jumbo- Tierra Whack Marco Prestini, video director; Sara Nassim, video producer

  Best Comedy Album Nominees-

  • Patton Oswalt- “Annihilation”
  • Dave Chappelle- “Equanimity & The Bird Revelation” *Winner*
  • Jim Gaffigan- Nobel Ape
  • Fred Armisen- Stand-up For Drummers
  • Chris Rock- “Tamborine”

  Best Dance/Electronic Album Nominees-

  • Jon Hopkins- “Singularity”
  • Justice- “Woman Worldwide” *Winner*
  • Sofi Tukker- “Treehouse”
  • SOPHIE- “Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides”
  • TOKiMONSTA- “Lune Rouge” 

Best rap performance Nominees-

  • Cardi B- “Be Careful”
  • Drake – “Nice for What”
  • Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future and James Blake- King’s Dead-  *Tie*
  • Anderson .Paak- Bubblin- *Tie*
  • Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee- “Sicko Mode”

  Best Traditional R&B Performance Nominees-

  • Leon Bridges-“Bet Ain’t Worth the Hand”- *Tie*
  • Bettye LaVette – “Don’t Fall Apart on Me Tonight”
  • Major.- “Honest”
  • PJ Morton ft Yebba- How Deep Is Your Love- *Tie*
  • Charlie Wilson ft Lalah Hathaway- “Made for Love”

  Best R&B Song Nominees-

  • Ella Mai- “Boo’d Up”- *Winner*
  • Miguel ft J Cole and Salaam Remi- “Come Through and Chill”
  • Childish Gambino- “Feels Like Summer”
  • HER- “Focus”
  • Toni Braxton- “Long As I Live”

  Best Rap/Song Performance Nominees-

  • Christina Aguilera ft Goldlink- “Like I Do”
  • 6lack ft J Cole – “Pretty Little Fears”
  • Childish Gambino- “This Is America” – *Winner*
  • Kendrick Lamar & SZA- “All the Stars”
  • Post Malone ft 21 Savage- “Rockstar”

  Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical Nominees-

  • BoI-1DA
  • Larry Klein
  • Linda Perry
  • Kanye West
  • Pharrell Williams- *Winner*

  Best Rock Song Nominees-

  • Greta Van Fleet- “Black Smoke Rising”
  • Twenty One Pilots- “Jumpsuit”
  • Bring Me the Horizon- “Mantra”
  • St Vincent- “Masseduction”- *Winner*
  • Ghost- “Rats”

  Best Rock Performance Nominees-

  • Arctic Monkeys- “Four Out of Five”
  • Chris Cornell- “When Bad Does Good”- *Winner*
  • The Fever 333- “Made an America”
  • Greta Van Fleet- “Highway Tune”
  • Halestorm- “Uncomfortable”

  Best Rock Album Nominees-

  • Alice in Chains- “Rainier Fog”
  • Fall Out Boy- “Mania”
  • Ghost- “Prequelle”
  • Greta Van Fleet- “From the Fires”- *Winner*
  • Weezer- “Pacific Daydream”

  Best Metal Performance Nominees-

  • Between the Buried and Me- “Condemned to the Gallows”
  • Deafheaven- “Honeycomb”
  • High on Fire- “Electric Messiah”- *Winner*
  • Trivium- “Betrayer”
  • Underoath- “On My Teeth”

  Best Urban Contemporary Album Nominees-

  • The Carters- “Everything Is Love”- Winner
  • Chloe x Halle- “The Kids Are Alright”
  • Chris Dave and the Drumhedz- “Chris Dave and the Drumhedz”
  • Miguel- “War & Leisure”
  • Meshell Ndegeocello- “Ventriloquism”

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • Horton, Adrian. “Grammy Awards 2019: Full List of Winners.” The Guardian, Guardian News and Media, 10 Feb. 2019, www.theguardian.com/music/2019/feb/10/grammy-awards-2019-full-list-of-winners.

 

  • Sheehan, Paul, and Daniel Montgomery. “2019 Grammys: Full List of Winners at the 61st Grammy Awards.” GoldDerby, 11 Feb. 2019, www.goldderby.com/article/2019/2019-grammys-full-list-winners-61st-grammy-awards/.

 

  • Unlisted, Phil. “List: Winners in Key Categories at the 2019 Grammy Awards.” Philstar.com, The Philippine Star, 11 Feb. 2019, www.philstar.com/entertainment/2019/02/11/1892805/list-winners-key-categories-2019-grammy-awards.

 

  • Trigger, Aldora. “Brandi Carlile Sweeps Americana Category at the 2019 Grammy Awards.” Saving Country Music, 11 Feb. 2019, www.savingcountrymusic.com/brandi-carlile-sweeps-americana-category-at-the-2019-grammy-awards/.

 

  • GRAMMY’s, Recording Academy. “PJ Morton Ties for Best Traditional R&B Performance | 2019 GRAMMYs Acceptance Speech.” YouTube, Recording Academy / GRAMMY’s, 10 Feb. 2019, www.youtube.com/watch?v=g7GbRJEyNhg.